MFM brings together the most acclaimed avant-garde chefs from across the globe. On its first year, the congress theme was “The Philippines and Spain: A 300-year Gastronomic Journey” - a celebration of the shared history of the two countries through their culinary traditions and ingredients.

In 2016, in celebration of the 450th anniversary of the Galleon Trade that linked Asia with the western world, the theme centered on “The Manila Galleon: East Meets West” - expanding the gastronomic conversation further, not only between two countries but between two different parts of the world.


FOR DELEGATES AND EXHIBITORS ONLY. PLEASE WEAR YOUR BADGES

2017 exhibitor profile


 

This congress is open to both professionals and amateurs who register and pay the delegate registration fees.

Registration Fees include access to three-day conference, access to regional lunches and meals, use of simultaneous translation device at the conference, access to trade exhibition, badge, delegate kit, and certificate of attendance.

escenario-auditorioescenario-polivalente

REGIONAL LUNCHES

During each day of Madrid Fusión Manila, there will be two sets of lunches for delegates. One is sponsored by the Department of Tourism and one is sponsored by the Department of Agriculture

Regional lunches by the Department of Tourism

The regional lunches will present the finest dishes and produce from the country's three main islands--Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao. Carefully planned and selected by some of the most formidable names in Philippine cuisine, the menu for the regional lunches will showcase a variety of local dishes such as lechon, longganisa, kinilaw and other local staples, cooked with the finest local produce from each region. Local delicacies and produce such as the piaya and the different varieties of heirloom rice will also be presented, along with the Philippine cacao, pineapple, mango, dalandan, kalamansi, chocolates, cheeses, wines, nuts, preserves as well as alcoholic beverages.

The regional lunches' will showcase different local dishes from day to day to focus on each region's finest produce, ingredients and flavors. For day one, food varieties and ingredients found in Luzon will be presented. For day two and day three, the best of Visayas and Mindanao will be laid out respectively.

Regional lunches by the Department of Agriculture

The Department of Agriculture (DA) has departed from the traditional regional focus for each day, and are now working around themes.

DAY ONE: RICE
Curator: Angelo Comsti
DAY TWO: NOSE-TO-TAIL
Curators: Nina Daza Puyat, Sasha Lim Uy Mariposa, Idge Mendiola
DAY THREE: CORN AND SEAFOOD
Curators: Alicia Sy

Chefs:

  • Myke Tatung Sarthau - Agos
  • Miko Aspiras - Le Petit Souffle
  • Happy Ongpauco-Tiu - Pamana Restaurant and Tsokolateria
  • Nicco Santos - Hey Handsome
  • David Cruz and Paul Samson - Nestle Professional Philippines and 5060 Restaurant
  • Dino Dizon - The Smoking Joint
  • AJ Reyes - Privatus Dining
  • Kevin Tuason - Tahanan Bistro
  • Kristine Lotilla - Freezerburn
  • Peachy Juban - Shortcrust
  • Francis David and Raul Bolledo - The Test Kitchen MNL

Chefs:

  • Sunshine Puey - Gourmandise by Sunshine
  • JP Anglo - Sarsa
  • Francis Lim - Tripple and Slaw / NAV Modern Thai
  • Kalel Chan - NINYO Fusion Cuisine / Alamat
  • Patrick Go - Black Sheep
  • Mikel Zaguirre - Locavore
  • Jay Angeles - No Reservation

Chefs:

  • Margarita Fores - Grace Park
  • Claude Tayag - Bale Dutung
  • Miguel Vargas / Justin Golangco - Bucky's
  • Tina Legarda - Bamba Bistro
  • Alec Santos - The Belle & Dragon
  • Mark Tan - Hibana
  • Edgar Sanuy - Churreria La Lola, Las Flores, Ramba, Tomatito
  • Raul Fores - Made Nice Super Club
  • Tippi Tambuting - M Dining 

Booths:

  • Dedet dela Fuente-Santos - Pepita's Kitchen
  • El Union - Kiddo Casio
  • Machiavelli Chocolatier - Raul Matias
  • Liquido Maestro - Kalel Demetrio

Booths:

  • The Moment Group
  • MNL Creamery
  • Risa Chocolates
  • Mama Sita
  • ABV Bar
  • Pedro Brewery
  • Hiraya Bakery

Booths:

  • Malagos
  • Fresh Start
  • Mama Sita
  • San Miguel
  • Destileria Limtuaco
  • Homegrown Organics
  • Purefoods and CDO 

 

DETAILS OF MC CORMICK REGIONAL LUNCH PARTICIPATION:

Recipes for the regional lunches prepared by McCormick Chefs namely Chef Johan Movido and Chef Marga Espino:

DAY 1: RICE DAY 2: NOSE TO TAIL DAY 3: CORN
  • Recipe name: Negros Paella Adlai
    Description: Turmeric Adlai mixed with Valenciana and Smoked Paprika Sauce served on Paella Rice Crisp with Smoked Paprika Foam
  • Recipe name: Kapampangan Black and White Tamales
    Description: Forbidden Rice and White Rice Tamales served with Salted Egg Hollandaise topped with Dehydrated Shoestring Chicken
  • Recipe name: Smoked Pork Kilawin Terrine
    Description: Kilawin-style and Chinese Five Spice Seasoning Smoked Pork Belly and Pork Offal Terrine served with Tropical Fresh Fruits, Crispy Shallots and Micro Greens
  • Recipe name: Sapsap Paupiettes on Crispy Head
    Description: Sapsap Paupiettes with Coconut Milk and Old Bay Seasoning Sauce on Petchay Tagalog Tossed in Balayan Vinaigrette on Crispy Sapsap Head
  • Recipe name: Ginataang Corn Caldo
    Description: Stewed White Corn in Coconut Milk and Old Bay Seasoning topped with Hard Boiled Egg, Spring Onions, Toasted Garlic
  • Recipe name: Maja Blanca Mousse
    Description: Pureed White Corn and Coconut Milk Mousse on Boiled Purple Corn Kernels with Desiccated Coconut and Old Bay Seasoning Tuile

McCormick Chefs:

  • Chef Marga Espino
  • Chef Johan Movido

escenario-auditorioescenario-polivalente

escenario-auditorioescenario-polivalente

For more inquiries about the International Gastronomy Congress, please contact us at congress@madridfusionmanila.com

Sessions

III INTERNATIONAL GASTRONOMY SUMMIT
MADRIDFUSION MANILA

“TOWARDS A SUSTAINABLE GASTRONOMY PLANET”
APRIL 6th, 7th and 8th 2017

Thursday, April 6th

09:00 – 09:30

OFFICIAL OPENING / OPENING PROGRAM

09:30 – 10:30

ELEMENTS OF CULINARY DEVELOPMENT

GENE GONZALEZ (Café Ysabel, Philippines)

10:00

Ribbon-cutting of the Expo

10:30 – 11:30

PRE DINNER FOOD

MAGNUS EK (Oaxen, Sweden)

11:30 – 12:30

FROM NEW BASQUE CUISINE TO BASQUE CULINARY CENTER, “An exciting 40 year journey”

PEDRO SUBIJANA (Akelare, Spain)

12:30 – 14:30

REGIONAL LUNCH

13:30 – 14:30

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Gene González, Magnus Ek & Pedro Subijana)

14:30 – 15:30

FROM STEM TO STERN

KATIA & TATIANA LEVHA (Le Servan, France)

15:30 – 16:30

TRANSMIT

PACO PÉREZ (Miramar, Spain)

16:30 – 17:30

FROM TRASH TO TREASURES

JOSH BOUTWOOD (The Test Kitchen, Philippines)

17:30 – 18:30

L´Escaleta IN ALICANTE´S MAGIC MOUNTAIN

KIKO MOYA (L´Escaleta, Spain)

18:30

END OF DAY 1

18:30 – 19:30

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Gert De Mangeleer, Katia & Tatiana Levha, Paco Pérez, Josh Boutwood & Kiko Moya)

19:30

EXPO CLOSING

Friday, April 7th

09:00 – 10:00

THE ART OF KOREAN BBQ & FERMENTATION

TONY YOO (Dooreyoo, South Korea)

10:00 – 11:00

DELICIOUSNESS AND SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP

KAMILLA SEIDLER & MICHELANGELO CESTARI (Gustu, Bolivia)

10:00

Expo Opening

11:00 – 12:00

THE ESSENTIALS OF ESSENTIAL CUISINE

JULIEN ROYER (Odette, Singapore)

12:00 – 13:00

GREEN CUISINE

RODRIGO DE LA CALLE (El Invernadero, Spain)

13:00 – 15:00

REGIONAL LUNCH

14:00 – 15:00

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Tony Yoo, Kamilla Seidler & Michelangelo Cestari, Julien Royer & Rodrigo de la Calle)

15:00 – 16:00

COOK LOCAL – THINK GLOBAL

GERT DE MANGELEER (Hertog Jan, Belgium)

16:00 – 17:00

WHAT CAME FIRST, THE DUCK OR THE EGG

SALLY CAMACHO (Pastry Chef. United States)

17:00 – 18:00

THE GREAT FOOD CONSPIRACY

SIMON ROGAN (L’Enclume, United Kingdom)

18:00

END OF DAY 2

18:30 – 19:30

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Sally Camacho & Simon Rogan)

19:30

EXPO CLOSING

Saturday, April 8th

09:00 – 10:00

A FILIPINO CUISINE: SUSTAINABILITY THROUGH PRATICALITY

JORDY NAVARRA (Toyo Eatery, Philippines)

10:00 – 11:00

GO LOCAL OR GO HOME

RAY ADRIANSYAH & EELKE PLASMEIJER

(Locavore Ubud, Indonesia)

10:00

Expo Opening

11:00 – 12:00

THE CONSTANT SEARCH OF THE ESSENCE

JOSEAN ALIJA (Nerua, Spain)

12:00 – 14:00

REGIONAL LUNCH

13:00 – 14:00

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Jordy Navarra, Ray Adriansyah & Eelke Plasmeijer & Josean Alija)

14:00 – 15:00

THANKING THE LIFE OF FOOD

VICKY LAU (Tate Dining Room & Bar, Hong Kong)

15:00 – 16:00

SWEET ANARCHY

JORDI ROCA & ALEJANDRA RIVAS

(El Celler de Can Roca, Spain)

16:00 – 17:00

IT’S GOAT TO BE BACK

ROBBY GOCO (Cyma, Philippines)

17:00

END OF DAY 3

17:30 – 18:30

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Vicky Lau, Jordi Roca & Alejandra Rivas & Robby Goco)

18:30

EXPO CLOSING

 

2016 SESSIONS 2015 SESSIONS