MADRID FUSION - MANILA

THE MANILA GALLEON: EAST MEETS WEST

Thursday, April 7

09:00 – 09:30

OPENING PROGRAM

09:30 – 10:30

ANTONIO SANCHEZ DE MORA

Flavours that Sailed Across the Seas (Ph. D. Historian and Archivist -Archivo General de Indias, Seville)

10:00

Ribbon-cutting of the Expo Opening

10:30 – 11:30

ENRIQUE OLVERA (Pujol, Mexico)

Coriander or parsley? European and Asian influences in Mexico

11:30 – 12:30

NURDIN TOPHAM (Nur, Hong Kong)

Nutrition & Gastronomy

12:30 – 14:30

REGIONAL LUNCH: LUZON AND PANLASA

13:30 – 14:30

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Antonio Sánchez de Mora, Enrique Olvera & Nurdin Topham)

14:30 – 15:30

LEAH COHEN (Pig and Khao, United States)

An exploration of Tanguis from Mexico to Philippines

15:30 – 16:30

JOAN ROCA (El Celler de Can Roca, Spain)

The world from El Celler de Can Roca

16:30 – 17:30

JUNGSIK YIM (Jungsik, South Korea)

Do you know KIM?

17:30 – 18:30

JORDI BUTRÓN (EspaiSucre, Spain)

The EspaiSucre Method applied to cocoa

18:30 – 19:30

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Leah Cohen, Joan Roca, JungSik Yim & Jordi Butrón)

19:30

EXPO CLOSING

Friday, April 8

09:00 – 10:00

AMY BESA & ROMY DOROTAN (Purple Yam, Philippines & United States)

Borrowed food that we have made our own

10:00 – 11:00

FERNANDO PÉREZ ARELLANO (Zaranda, Spain)

New Mediterranean tradition; from plate to tapa/from tapa to plate

10:00

Expo Opening

11:00 – 12:00

YOSHIHIRO NARISAWA (Narisawa, Japan)

Sakura

12:00 – 13:00

OSCAR CALLEJA (Annua Spain)

Traveling Tastes

13:00 – 15:00

REGIONAL LUNCH: VISAYAS AND ALMUSAL

14:00 – 15:00

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Amy Besa & Romy Dorotan, Fernando Pérez Arellano, Yoshihiro Narisawa & Ángel León)

15:00 – 16:00

RICARD CAMARENA (Ricard Camarena Restaurante, Spain)

Waterless broths

16:00 – 17:00

DAVID THOMPSON (Nahm, Thailand)

Long leaf coriander: pak chii farang: culantro: a mexican connection?

17:00 – 18:00

MICHAEL “MIKO” ASPIRAS (Le Petit Soufflé & Scouts Honor, Philippines)

EsSense

18:30 – 19:30

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Ricard Camarena, David Thompson & Michael Aspiras)

19:30

EXPO CLOSING

Saturday, April 9

09:00 – 10:00

DANI GARCÍA (Dani García Restaurante, Spain)

The essential is invisible to the eyes

10:00 – 11:00

Panel discussion / Debate

10:00

Expo Opening

11:00 – 12:00

VIRGILIO MARTÍNEZ (Central, Peru)

Ecosystems

12:00 – 14:00

REGIONAL LUNCH: MINDANAO AND STREETFOOD

13:00 – 14:00

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Dani Garcia & Virgilio Martinez)

13:30 – 14:00

The Turkish Way. Avant Premiere. BBVA

14:00 – 15:00

KEVIN CHERKAS (Cuca Flavor, Indonesia)

Once upon a product

15:00 – 16:00

JORGE VALLEJO (Quintonil, Mexico)

Tasting migration

16:00 – 17:00

TATUNG SARTHOU (Philippines)

What is lost is found: re-discovering Pre-hispanic Filipino Cuisine

17:30 – 18:30

CHEFS’ PRESS CONFERENCES (Kevin Cherkas, Jorge Vallejo & Tatung Sarthou)

18:30

EXPO CLOSING